12, Prospect Vale, CH45 6TQ
12 Prospect Vale is a 117 m² semi-detached home in Wallasey. It sold for £150,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
£150,000 on May 2014
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,282 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,245 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £150,000 £1,282 £262,721 £2,245 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,721. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallasey are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,570 per square metre (£169 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Prospect Vale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2013. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Prospect Vale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2014 LBC/14/01008
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12 PROSPECT VALE, LISCARD
- Description:
- Replacement of C20 casement windows with period timber sash windows, replacement of existing flat roof to low lean to extension with mono pitch slate roof and general refurbishment to building structure
- Summary:
- 25 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.