88, Pinewood, BB2 5AW
88 Pinewood is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Blackburn. It sold for £125,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £125,000 1.2% -1.2% Dec 2010 £120,000 6.1% 3.2% Mar 2007 £96,500 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,893 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,210 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £125,000 £1,894 £211,834 £3,210 Dec 2010 £120,000 £1,818 £185,471 £2,810 Mar 2007 £96,500 £1,462 £152,361 £2,308 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,834. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackburn are now selling for between £2,250 and £2,790 per square metre (£209 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 88 Pinewood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Pinewood.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: