40, Cleveland Close, CO4 9RS
40 Cleveland Close is a 31 m² flat in Highwoods. It sold for £57,500 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £57,500 6.7% 4.5% Mar 1999 £21,000 na na - Internal area
- 31 square metres (334 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,854 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,856 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £57,500 £1,855 £88,541 £2,856 Mar 1999 £21,000 £677 £92,391 £2,980 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 31 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,541. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Highwoods are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,510 per square metre (£330 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 31 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £140,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Cleveland Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/04/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Cleveland Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 07 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 31 sqm (334 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.
- Summary:
- 13 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 31 sqm (334 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: