Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2014 £228,000 9.8% 7.1%
Oct 2010 £160,000 na na
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,166 per square metre (£294 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,971 per square metre (£462 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2014 £228,000 £3,167 £357,878 £4,971
Oct 2010 £160,000 £2,222 £286,833 £3,984

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £357,878. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lancing are now selling for between £3,780 and £4,860 per square metre (£351 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 96 Freshbrook Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 Freshbrook Road.

Photos for 96 Freshbrook Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D