Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2014 £132,000 1.7% -0.3%
Sep 2011 £126,000 -0.4% -3.4%
Mar 2006 £129,000 12.0% 10.0%
Jul 1995 £38,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Summerdown Walk.

Floorplan 68
View floorplan
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,237 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,536 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2014 £132,000 £2,237 £208,622 £3,536
Sep 2011 £126,000 £2,136 £208,534 £3,534
Mar 2006 £129,000 £2,186 £221,240 £3,750
Jul 1995 £38,500 £653 £198,980 £3,373

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,622. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trowbridge are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 68 Summerdown Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Summerdown Walk.

Photos for 68 Summerdown Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (same dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D