34, Meadow Way, CB6 2GJ
34 Meadow Way is a 87 m² detached home in Sutton. It sold for £235,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £235,000 5.8% 3.6% May 2001 £112,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,701 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,124 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £235,000 £2,701 £358,828 £4,124 May 2001 £112,000 £1,287 £302,663 £3,479 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £358,828. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 414 square metres (4,456 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Meadow Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2014. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Meadow Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.