31b, Guildford Road, PR8 4JU
31b Guildford Road is a 120 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £160,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
£160,000 on Mar 2014
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,333 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,131 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £160,000 £1,333 £255,693 £2,131 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,693. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,840 per square metre (£183 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Planning ref:
- February 2022 DC/2021/02548
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 31B Guildford Road Birkdale Southport
- Description:
- Erection of a first floor extension to the side, and dormer extensions to the front and rear of the dwellinghouse.
- Summary:
- 03 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: