Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2014 £125,000 2.1% 0.5%
May 2012 £118,500 -1.7% -4.4%
Dec 2006 £130,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Penybryn.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,953 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,060 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2014 £125,000 £1,953 £195,829 £3,060
May 2012 £118,500 £1,852 £194,540 £3,040
Dec 2006 £130,000 £2,031 £200,697 £3,136

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,829. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Builth Wells are now selling for between £1,890 and £3,050 per square metre (£175 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Penybryn. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/12/2011. It last appeared May 2012.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Penybryn.

Photos for 9 Penybryn
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments: