Property data
Sale history
£167,500 on May 2014
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, The Claytons.

Floorplan 22
View floorplan
Internal area
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,763 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,693 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2014 £167,500 £1,763 £255,857 £2,693

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,857. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitchurch are now selling for between £2,930 and £4,240 per square metre (£272 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
448 square metres (4,822 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 22 The Claytons. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 The Claytons.

Photos for 22 The Claytons
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
17 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments: