15, Solent Road, PO14 3LB
15 Solent Road is a 118 m² detached home in Fareham. It sold for £360,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £360,000 4.0% 1.3% Jul 2007 £276,000 2.6% 0.5% Aug 2003 £249,950 50.5% 47.7% Feb 2003 £205,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Solent Road.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,050 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,650 per square metre (£432 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £360,000 £3,051 £548,705 £4,650 Jul 2007 £276,000 £2,339 £452,139 £3,832 Aug 2003 £249,950 £2,118 £506,226 £4,290 Feb 2003 £205,000 £1,737 £436,032 £3,695 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £548,705. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fareham are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,750 per square metre (£332 and £441 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £422,000 and £560,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 363 square metres (3,907 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Solent Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Solent Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.