7, Pickering Road, LE9 6WA
7 Pickering Road is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Broughton Astley. It sold for £125,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £125,000 0.5% -2.0% Oct 2005 £119,995 13.8% 11.9% Feb 1997 £39,000 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,192 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,740 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £125,000 £2,193 £213,183 £3,740 Oct 2005 £119,995 £2,105 £224,422 £3,937 Feb 1997 £39,000 £684 £208,915 £3,665 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,183. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broughton Astley are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,630 per square metre (£281 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Pickering Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Pickering Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.