Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2015 £175,000 2.2% 0.8%
Sep 2012 £165,000 5.1% 2.7%
Mar 2001 £93,000 na na
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,923 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,858 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2015 £175,000 £1,923 £260,064 £2,858
Sep 2012 £165,000 £1,813 £246,873 £2,713
Mar 2001 £93,000 £1,022 £320,625 £3,523

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,064. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,260 per square metre (£135 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
264 square metres (2,842 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Grey Heights View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Grey Heights View.

Photos for 20 Grey Heights View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.