30, Matchless Close, NN5 6YE
30 Matchless Close is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Northampton. It sold for £157,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £157,000 2.2% -0.1% Jun 2006 £129,500 5.1% 2.8% Apr 2004 £115,995 15.4% 13.6% Mar 2001 £75,000 12.0% 10.6% Oct 1998 £56,995 11.9% 9.7% Jan 1997 £46,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Matchless Close.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,754 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,173 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £157,000 £2,754 £237,856 £4,173 Jun 2006 £129,500 £2,272 £232,834 £4,085 Apr 2004 £115,995 £2,035 £220,715 £3,872 Mar 2001 £75,000 £1,316 £239,972 £4,210 Oct 1998 £56,995 £1,000 £230,504 £4,044 Jan 1997 £46,500 £816 £222,292 £3,900 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,856. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £2,970 and £3,790 per square metre (£275 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Matchless Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2015) for 30 Matchless Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.