5, Stone Road, NR3 2JZ
5 Stone Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Norwich. It sold for £151,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £151,000 * 0.8% -1.5% Jul 2004 £139,000 21.0% 19.5% Apr 2002 £89,995 14.4% 12.7% May 2000 £69,995 221.2% 215.8% Oct 1999 £36,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,961 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,041 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £151,000 £1,961 £234,180 £3,041 Jul 2004 £139,000 £1,805 £285,380 £3,706 Apr 2002 £89,995 £1,169 £257,858 £3,349 May 2000 £69,995 £909 £298,506 £3,877 Oct 1999 £36,000 £468 £179,382 £2,330 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,180. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norwich are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,060 per square metre (£217 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D