28, Mill Burn Way, B9 4PH
28 Mill Burn Way is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £102,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £102,000 * 5.3% 3.2% Oct 1999 £44,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,728 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,774 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £102,000 £1,729 £163,681 £2,774 Oct 1999 £44,500 £754 £201,030 £3,407 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,681. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,920 per square metre (£174 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Mill Burn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/11/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Mill Burn Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: