31, Mill Street, KT1 2RG
31 Mill Street is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Kingston. It sold for £499,950 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £499,950 8.4% 7.2% Jul 2013 £422,000 5.5% 2.9% Jun 2008 £322,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Mill Street.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,142 per square metre (£664 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,571 per square metre (£796 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £499,950 £7,142 £599,949 £8,571 Jul 2013 £422,000 £6,029 £653,438 £9,335 Jun 2008 £322,000 £4,600 £631,365 £9,020 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £599,949. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingston are now selling for between £6,230 and £8,090 per square metre (£578 and £751 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £436,000 and £566,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Mill Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Mill Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.