Property data
Sale history
£110,000 on Jun 2015
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,929 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,832 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2015 £110,000 £1,930 £161,419 £2,832

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,419. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunscroft are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,380 per square metre (£144 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £89,000 and £136,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Harpenden Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/03/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Harpenden Close.

Photos for 7 Harpenden Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.