Carriageways, High Street, IP7 7EX
Property data
- Sale history
-
£396,020 on Sep 2015 (est. today's value: £545,271)
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £2,750 per sqm (£255 per sqft) in Sep 2015. For context, homes in Bildeston are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,940 per square metre (£277 and £366 per square foot) . See the analysis of Bildeston IP7-7 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £431,000 and £567,000 (144 m² × typical £/sqm in Bildeston). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 DC/25/00186
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Carriageways High Street Bildeston Ipswich Suffolk
- Description:
- Householder Application - Erection of first floor rear extension, and single storey rear extension to detached outbuilding.
- Planning ref:
- June 2016 B/16/00640
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Carriageways High Street Bildeston Ipswic
- Description:
- Reduce height of 1 No. Willow tree by 50% and removal of 2 No. Willow trees.
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 27 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: