24, Brecon Close, TQ4 7GF
24 Brecon Close is a 71 m² terraced home in Paignton. It sold for £199,950 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £199,950 5.4% 3.2% Feb 2001 £94,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Brecon Close.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,816 per square metre (£262 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,873 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £199,950 £2,816 £275,003 £3,873 Feb 2001 £94,500 £1,331 £253,075 £3,564 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,003. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Paignton are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,770 per square metre (£268 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Brecon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/08/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Brecon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.