98, Coltsfoot Green, LU4 0XT
98 Coltsfoot Green is a 95 m² terraced home in Luton. It sold for £230,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £230,000 9.8% 8.3% Aug 2012 £175,000 7.4% 5.0% Mar 2001 £77,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 98, Coltsfoot Green.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,421 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,757 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £230,000 £2,421 £356,873 £3,757 Aug 2012 £175,000 £1,842 £357,568 £3,764 Mar 2001 £77,000 £811 £305,036 £3,211 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,873. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 98 Coltsfoot Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 98 Coltsfoot Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.