52, Bell Road, WS5 3JW
52 Bell Road is a 119 m² detached home in Walsall. It sold for £245,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
£245,000 on Oct 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Bell Road.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,058 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,124 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £245,000 £2,059 £371,774 £3,124 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £371,774. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,800 per square metre (£268 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £452,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 571 square metres (6,146 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Bell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Bell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2023 23/0942
- Type:
- Application involving telecoms equiment and phone masts
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Opposite, 52, Bell Road, Walsall, Walsall,
- Description:
- Installation of 10m pole
- Planning ref:
- March 2019 19/0063
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 52, Bell Road, Walsall, Walsall,
- Description:
- Construction of two single storey infill extensions to the rear of Nos. 34 and 36 Torbay Road
- Summary:
- 23 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 225 sqm (2,422 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.