18, Francis Way, SL1 5PJ
18 Francis Way is a 135 m² semi-detached home in Slough. It sold for £363,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
£363,000 on Jun 2015
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,688 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,854 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £363,000 £2,689 £520,226 £3,854 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £520,226. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,340 and £5,720 per square metre (£403 and £531 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £586,000 and £772,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Thatched. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.