Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2015 £85,000 -1.5% -3.8%
Nov 2004 £100,000 13.2% 11.5%
Jul 1997 £39,950 na na
Internal area
59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,440 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,515 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2015 £85,000 £1,441 £148,407 £2,515
Nov 2004 £100,000 £1,695 £195,572 £3,315
Jul 1997 £39,950 £677 £168,769 £2,860

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £148,407. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,680 per square metre (£155 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Green Gates. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/12/2014. It last appeared Jun 2015.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Green Gates.

Photos for 23 Green Gates
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.