20, Foxglove Drive, PR6 7SG
20 Foxglove Drive is a 165 m² detached home in Clayton Le Woods. It sold for £279,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £279,000 0.4% -1.9% Feb 2005 £267,500 15.1% 13.5% Jul 1999 £121,500 2.2% 0.2% Aug 1995 £111,400 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Foxglove Drive.
- Internal area
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,690 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,470 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £279,000 £1,691 £407,585 £2,470 Feb 2005 £267,500 £1,621 £453,432 £2,748 Jul 1999 £121,500 £736 £458,893 £2,781 Aug 1995 £111,400 £675 £423,421 £2,566 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 165 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £407,585. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 165 m², this implies a valuation between £378,000 and £525,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Foxglove Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/04/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Foxglove Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2017 17/01047/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Foxglove Drive Whittle-Le-Woods Chorley
- Description:
- Two storey side extension with detached double garage to front of property
- Summary:
- 31 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.