Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2015 £649,950 * 18.8% 17.1%
Aug 2012 £420,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 3 Huguenot House, Oxendon Street.

Floorplan Huguenot House
View floorplan
Internal area
36 square metres (388 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £18,054 per square metre (£1,677 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £19,245 per square metre (£1,788 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2015 £649,950 £18,054 £692,827 £19,245
Aug 2012 £420,000 £11,667 £586,703 £16,297

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 36 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £692,827. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Piccadilly Circus are now selling for between £15,100 and £17,940 per square metre (£1,402 and £1,666 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 36 m², this implies a valuation between £544,000 and £646,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
0
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Company ownership
Title number
NGL914136
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
Flat 3, Huguenot House, Oxendon Street, London
Owner
WESTMINSTER CITY COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Westminster City Hall, 64 Victoria Street, London SW1E 6QP
Price paid on title: £649,950
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Jun 2015
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for Flat 3 Huguenot House Oxendon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2022. It last appeared Aug 2023.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 3 Huguenot House Oxendon Street.

Photos for Huguenot House Oxendon Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
35 sqm (377 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric underfloor.

Summary:
24 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental