26, Temperance Street, PR6 0SS
26 Temperance Street is a 54 m² terraced home in Chorley. It sold for £71,200 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £71,200 -0.2% -2.4% Sep 2005 £72,550 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Temperance Street.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,318 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,902 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £71,200 £1,319 £102,710 £1,902 Sep 2005 £72,550 £1,344 £112,023 £2,074 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £102,710. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,260 per square metre (£135 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £122,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Temperance Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Temperance Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 17 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Room heaters, mains gas.