28, John Till Close, WS15 2AF
28 John Till Close is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Rugeley. It sold for £118,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £118,000 4.5% 2.9% Jul 2012 £105,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,710 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,860 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £118,000 £1,710 £197,335 £2,860 Jul 2012 £105,000 £1,522 £178,030 £2,580 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,335. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rugeley are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,280 per square metre (£212 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.