18, Duncan Avenue, LE9 3AP
18 Duncan Avenue is a 65 m² terraced home in Huncote. It sold for £135,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
£135,000 on Apr 2015
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,076 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,502 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £135,000 £2,077 £227,654 £3,502 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,654. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huncote are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,530 per square metre (£243 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £229,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Duncan Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/01/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Duncan Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 19/1213/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 18 Duncan Avenue Huncote Leicestershire
- Description:
- Two storey side/rear and single storey front and rear extensions
- Summary:
- 13 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.