1, Muirfield Way, TS4 3JY
1 Muirfield Way is a 85 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £68,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £68,000 6.4% 4.2% Nov 2001 £29,950 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £800 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,159 per square metre (£108 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £68,000 £800 £98,533 £1,159 Nov 2001 £29,950 £352 £112,179 £1,320 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £98,533. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,220 and £2,120 per square metre (£113 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Muirfield Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2014) for 1 Muirfield Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: