Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£3,837,200 * Apr 2015 12.2% 9.6% £3,366,053
£1,280,000 Oct 2005 32.4% 29.8% £2,825,670
£750,000 Nov 2003 na na £1,828,969

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£30,453 per sqm (£2,829 per sqft) in Apr 2015. For context, homes in Knightsbridge are now selling for between £15,920 and £23,660 per square metre (£1,479 and £2,198 per square foot) . See the analysis of Knightsbridge SW1X-0 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for Basement Flat 14, Cadogan Square using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Title number
BGL47538
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
Basement Flat, 14 Cadogan Square, London
Owner
14 CS-FLAT A LIMITED
Incorporated in BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS
Proprietor address: 3 Bunhill Row, London EC1Y 8YZ
Price paid on title: £3,837,200
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 26 May 2015
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for Basement Flat 14 Cadogan Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/07/2014. It last appeared Feb 2014.
Photos:

There are 9 photos from estate agent listings (taken in February 2014) of Basement Flat 14 Cadogan Square.

Photos for 14 Cadogan Square
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.

Summary:
08 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
12 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900