73, Swan Bank, WV4 5PZ
73 Swan Bank is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Wolverhampton. It sold for £114,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £114,000 5.4% 3.3% Nov 1998 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Swan Bank.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,583 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,597 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £114,000 £1,583 £186,960 £2,597 Nov 1998 £48,000 £667 £214,122 £2,974 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,960. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wolverhampton are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,330 per square metre (£223 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Swan Bank. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/12/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Swan Bank.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.