Property data
Sale history
£540,000 on Jan 2015
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Christmas Cottage.

Floorplan Christmas Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
151 square metres (1,625 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,576 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,147 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2015 £540,000 £3,576 £777,142 £5,147

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 151 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £777,142. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Enstone are now selling for between £3,640 and £5,610 per square metre (£338 and £521 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 151 m², this implies a valuation between £550,000 and £847,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
418 square metres (4,499 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Christmas Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Christmas Cottage .

Photos for Christmas Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2021 21/01900/HHD
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Christmas Cottage Church Enstone Chipping Norton Oxfordshire
Description:
Two storey side extension.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.