1a, Lon Enfys, SA7 9XQ
1a Lon Enfys is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Llansamlet. It sold for £102,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £102,000 * 2.2% -0.1% Oct 2003 £79,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,619 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,696 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £102,000 £1,619 £169,837 £2,696 Oct 2003 £79,995 £1,270 £156,092 £2,478 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,837. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llansamlet are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,650 per square metre (£171 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- CYM153932
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 1a Lon Enfys, Swansea
- Owner
-
THE WELSH HOUSING PARTNERSHIP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 07729163)
Proprietor address: Exchange House, The Old Post Office, High Street, Newport NP20 1AA
Price paid on title: £102,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Feb 2015
- Title number
- CYM878187
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 1a Lon Enfys, Llansamlet, Swansea
- Owner
-
COASTAL HOUSING GROUP LIMITED
(Company reference number: 30438R)
Proprietor address: 3rd Floor, 220 High Street, Swansea SA1 1NW
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Nov 2023