28, Tyle House Close, CF61 2XZ
28 Tyle House Close is a 84 m² detached home in Llantwit Major. It sold for £285,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £285,000 6.4% 4.3% Nov 1998 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Tyle House Close.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,392 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,136 per square metre (£477 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £285,000 £3,393 £431,391 £5,136 Nov 1998 £100,000 £1,190 £417,755 £4,973 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £431,391. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,700 per square metre (£247 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 411 square metres (4,424 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Tyle House Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Tyle House Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.