5, Courtybella Terrace, NP20 2LA
5 Courtybella Terrace is a 111 m² terraced home in Newport. It sold for £55,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £55,000 2.6% 1.2% Feb 2012 £50,000 -12.4% -14.8% May 2006 £107,500 63.7% 58.2% Nov 2005 £85,000 18.3% 16.1% Feb 2003 £54,000 na na - Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £495 per square metre (£46 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £877 per square metre (£81 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £55,000 £495 £97,304 £877 Feb 2012 £50,000 £450 £94,199 £849 May 2006 £107,500 £968 £185,517 £1,671 Nov 2005 £85,000 £766 £154,494 £1,392 Feb 2003 £54,000 £486 £161,529 £1,455 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £97,304. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £1,790 and £3,170 per square metre (£166 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Courtybella Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Courtybella Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.