88, Maescynon, CF44 9PH
88 Maescynon is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Hirwaun. It sold for £51,500 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
£51,500 on Nov 2015
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £542 per square metre (£50 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,005 per square metre (£93 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £51,500 £542 £95,434 £1,005 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £95,434. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hirwaun are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,530 per square metre (£134 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 335 square metres (3,606 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 88 Maescynon. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/08/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Maescynon.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2006 06/0131/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 88 Maescynon Hirwaun Aberdare
- Description:
- External steplift and access for wheelchair user.
- Summary:
- 20 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area