106, Sycamore Drive, SY16 2QE
106 Sycamore Drive is a 86 m² detached home in Newtown. It sold for £138,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
£138,000 on Sep 2015
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,604 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,365 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £138,000 £1,605 £203,395 £2,365 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,395. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newtown are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,800 per square metre (£178 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 106 Sycamore Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/11/2011. It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 106 Sycamore Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 08 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: