3, Norton Close, WV4 4SL
3 Norton Close is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Wolverhampton. It sold for £173,500 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £173,500 2.9% 0.6% Dec 2005 £131,500 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,991 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,888 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £173,500 £2,991 £283,499 £4,888 Dec 2005 £131,500 £2,267 £244,270 £4,212 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,499. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wolverhampton are now selling for between £2,150 and £3,130 per square metre (£199 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 292 square metres (3,143 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 23 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.