Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£240,000 Jan 2015 3.1% 0.8% £372,396
£189,950 Jul 2007 8.7% 6.6% £318,932
£127,000 Aug 2002 19.5% 17.8% £355,312
£53,500 Oct 1997 na na £297,316
Floor plan
Floorplan 89
View floorplan
Internal area
115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,086 per sqm (£194 per sqft) in Jan 2015. For context, homes in York are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,040 per square metre (£290 and £375 per square foot) . See the analysis of York YO26-4 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £360,000 and £465,000 (115 m² × typical £/sqm in York). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 89 Poppleton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2014. It last appeared May 2015.
Photos:

There are 17 photos from estate agent listings of 89 Poppleton Road.

Photos for 89 Poppleton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.