Property data
Sale history
£21,750 on Jan 2015 (est. today's value: £37,588)

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£306 per sqm (£28 per sqft) in Jan 2015. For context, homes in Small Heath are now selling for between £1,860 and £2,590 per square metre (£172 and £240 per square foot) . See the analysis of Small Heath B10-9 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 5, Watts Road using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
WM945160
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
5 Watts Road, Small Heath, Birmingham
Owner
BIRMINGHAM CITY COUNCIL
Proprietor address: The Council House, Birmingham B1 1BB
Price paid on title: £21,750
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Feb 2015
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
  • EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
  • Land Registry records the owner as Birmingham City Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.