31, Walton Street, LE3 0DX
31 Walton Street is a 100 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £142,500 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £142,500 0.6% -1.7% Feb 2004 £133,500 32.8% 31.0% Mar 2002 £77,500 180.1% 177.1% Dec 2001 £59,950 13.9% 12.2% Oct 1997 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Walton Street.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,425 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,301 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £142,500 £1,425 £230,136 £2,301 Feb 2004 £133,500 £1,335 £251,867 £2,519 Mar 2002 £77,500 £775 £238,279 £2,383 Dec 2001 £59,950 £600 £192,110 £1,921 Oct 1997 £35,000 £350 £191,747 £1,917 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,136. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,530 per square metre (£178 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Walton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/09/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2014) for 31 Walton Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.