31, Gorham Drive, ME15 8UU
31 Gorham Drive is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Bearsted. It sold for £230,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £230,000 9.9% 9.0% Nov 2013 £199,000 1.0% -1.6% Oct 2006 £185,000 11.2% 9.3% Dec 1996 £65,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Gorham Drive.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,538 per square metre (£329 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,084 per square metre (£472 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £230,000 £3,538 £330,482 £5,084 Nov 2013 £199,000 £3,062 £323,293 £4,974 Oct 2006 £185,000 £2,846 £324,932 £4,999 Dec 1996 £65,500 £1,008 £328,530 £5,054 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £330,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bearsted are now selling for between £3,800 and £5,000 per square metre (£353 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Gorham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/02/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2015) for 31 Gorham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.