6, Coltsfoot, AL7 3HZ
6 Coltsfoot is a 103 m² detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £475,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
£475,000 on Sep 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Coltsfoot.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,611 per square metre (£428 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,776 per square metre (£537 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £475,000 £4,612 £594,940 £5,776 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £594,940. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £451,000 and £572,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 270 square metres (2,906 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Coltsfoot. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Coltsfoot.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.