137, Watkins Square, CF14 5FJ
137 Watkins Square is a 48 m² semi-detached home in Llanishen. It sold for £130,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £130,000 -1.0% -2.9% Jun 2008 £139,995 na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,708 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,955 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £130,000 £2,708 £189,829 £3,955 Jun 2008 £139,995 £2,917 £259,189 £5,400 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,829. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanishen are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,860 per square metre (£258 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 137 Watkins Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 137 Watkins Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: