51, Larkdown, OX12 8HF
51 Larkdown is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Wantage. It sold for £285,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
£285,000 on Jan 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Larkdown.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,938 per square metre (£273 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,859 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £285,000 £2,938 £374,277 £3,859 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £374,277. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wantage are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,410 per square metre (£315 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 544 square metres (5,856 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Larkdown. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2015. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Larkdown.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C