6, Portland Drive, BS20 6YQ
6 Portland Drive is a 60 m² terraced home in Portishead. It sold for £227,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £227,000 22.2% 21.0% Jul 2013 £163,000 1.0% -1.6% Apr 2008 £155,000 9.6% 7.6% Aug 1996 £53,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Portland Drive.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,783 per square metre (£351 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,793 per square metre (£538 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £227,000 £3,783 £347,571 £5,793 Jul 2013 £163,000 £2,717 £289,102 £4,818 Apr 2008 £155,000 £2,583 £300,653 £5,011 Aug 1996 £53,000 £883 £357,599 £5,960 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £347,571. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portishead are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,650 per square metre (£325 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Portland Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/11/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for 6 Portland Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D