5, Renown Street, PL2 2DF
5 Renown Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £90,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
£90,000 on Sep 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Renown Street.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,304 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,989 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £90,000 £1,304 £137,227 £1,989 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,227. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,790 per square metre (£178 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Renown Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Renown Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.