Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2015 £220,000 4.0% 1.9%
Aug 2002 £130,000 23.4% 21.7%
Dec 1998 £60,000 12.7% 10.5%
Sep 1996 £46,200 na na
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,750 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,829 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2015 £220,000 £2,750 £306,328 £3,829
Aug 2002 £130,000 £1,625 £311,401 £3,893
Dec 1998 £60,000 £750 £298,070 £3,726
Sep 1996 £46,200 £578 £282,265 £3,528

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,328. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mount Hawke are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,450 per square metre (£283 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments: