17, Baywell, ME19 5QQ
17 Baywell is a 47 m² terraced home in Leybourne. It sold for £205,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £205,000 3.5% 1.1% Dec 2005 £148,500 10.8% 9.1% Aug 1998 £69,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Baywell.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,361 per square metre (£405 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,738 per square metre (£533 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £205,000 £4,362 £269,700 £5,738 Dec 2005 £148,500 £3,160 £264,167 £5,621 Aug 1998 £69,995 £1,489 £297,076 £6,321 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,700. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leybourne are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,370 per square metre (£377 and £498 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Baywell. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/12/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Baywell.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.