30, Brook Street, CB7 5AD
30 Brook Street is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Soham. It sold for £193,500 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £193,500 0.9% -1.3% Nov 2007 £179,950 7.0% 5.0% Sep 2002 £126,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Brook Street.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,126 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,995 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £193,500 £2,126 £272,588 £2,995 Nov 2007 £179,950 £1,977 £305,597 £3,358 Sep 2002 £126,500 £1,390 £289,770 £3,184 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,588. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Soham are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,710 per square metre (£259 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 394 square metres (4,241 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Brook Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2015) for 30 Brook Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.